The Teams

Each of the teams competing in this years USARA Adventure Race National Championship have proven themselves in one or more of the regional qualifying events held across the United States. This alone will ensure fierce competition at the USARA National Championships. Add the lure of being crowned best of the best and determination to win turns to a will of steel. There are a lot of adventure races in the US each year, none of them offer such a competitive field racing for such high stakes. Follow all of the action to see who will be crowned this years USARA Adventure Race National Champions.

1Adventure Medical KitsCAKyle Peter Mari Chandler, Erik Sanders C
2Alpine ShopMOJeff Sona David Frei, Sara Dallman M
3BushwhackerARRachel Furman Andrei Karpoff, Greg Grossart C
4Checkpoint ZeroNCPeter Jolles Chris VonIns, Susan Alderman C
5Checkpoint Zero MastersNCMichele Hobson Jon Barker, Allen McAdams M
6Control FreaksKYJeremy Reynolds Jason McAllister, Tefany Bleuel C
7Dinoseries.comINBrian Holzhausen Jess Evans, Seth Greiner C
8Earth Bound HomiesCADavid Edwards Shawn Snyder, NO O
9Team GOALSPAJason Brown Mark Weiman, Becca Weiman C
10Good'NuffFLSara McLarty Misty Becerra, Jon Perkinson C
11Happy Mutant Main NerveVAShane Hagermann Andy Bacon, Charlie Roberts O
12Hombres De MaizTXNetzer Quan Beatriz Quan, Sebastian Lancho C
13Lamprey Systems/St. Luke's HospitalPAJeff Hetrick Jeff Bays, Jen Hetrick C
14Law and DisorderKYScott Huddleston Lonnie Parker, Casey Hill C
15Layer 3GAJosh Bailey Lee Lyman, Tim Page M
16Many BothansVTBertram Johnson Betsy Nesbitt, Jeff Stauch C
17Mike's Hike & Bike ShopKYSteve Hagan Darryl McCauley, Kerry Gross C
18No SleepINJohn Farless Tiffany Hutchens, Rowan Jones C
19Got WindGATyler Sgro Heather Kluch, Michael Garrison C
20Off the Grid RacingFLErik Wise Jake Brewer, Walker Higgins O
21Only MOSTLY LostOHLaura Comtois Jason Schaefer, Gary Dunham C
22Past R Prime PowKSRye DeGarmo Remington DeGarmo, Jeri Lewis C
23Rib Mountain RacingWITim Buchholz Anna Nummelin, Ryan Knitter C
24Richmond ASR: Raging Burritos IVADaniel Rodriguez Agudo Shelley Mclaughlin, Kevin J Tobin C
25Rootstock RacingPAJim Driscoll Katie Ferrington, Brian Reiss C
27Strong MachineMECliff White Kate White, Starker White C
28Summit Adventure Racing/Team Commie Bar #2NCMark Bolyard Val Hardin, Marco Davila C
29Team BORMOAmanda Lappe Scott Shaw, Kevin Minton C
30Florida Xtreme MastersFLRon Eaglin JJ Johnson, Courtney Spratt M
31Tecnu Adventure RacingCOJon Brown Brian Mayer, Mindy Fernando C
33WEDALIMOScott Erlandson Emily Korsch, Justin Bakken C
34Will Race For FoodCAStephanie Briggs Jennifer Bauer, Joseph Briggs C
35Ya MuleTNBrad Brozek Ivy McIver, Tom Giese C
36Michigan Racing AddictsMICooper Green Kim Owens, Mike Debolt M
37NYARA MastersNYRodney Villella Amy Bartoletti, Bruce Swanson M
38361 Adventures-Not Gonna Break DownOHDoug Ritzert Jim Benton, Eric Olsen O
39Angry Cow AdventuresNEJohn Pilong Don Day, Justin Tallmon O
40Black DogALWill Barnwell John Jeffery, Andrew York O
41Broccoli Covered Powder BabiesFLTodd Austin Stephen Swerline, David Eaton O
42Canyoneros-EA SportsFLHien Nguyen Nathan Whitaker, Drake White O
43CFR TECGAZach Harter Jeff Holloway, Luke Lindval O
44ChunkFLBrian Deitsch Paul Teale, Bill Dean O
45Clean Up On Isle 12GAAndy McCann Eddie Lent, TBD O
46Drummond RacingGAKenneth Hood Jack Easter, Joel Vigneaux O
47Extreme Electrical ContractorsMOTodd Dohogne Scott Kiefner, Bryan Greaser O
48F3-Padres ErrantesSCJeff Borgman Scott Johnson, Brandon Cannon O
49Florida XtremeFLHunter Leininger Jeff Leininger, Tom Ambrose O
50Mad TortoiseOKPreston Ewing Philip Maud, Dylan Bruntzel O
51NCARSNCMatthew Getz Andy Good, Richard Morton O
52Off-Course NavigationCAJoe Harter Jim Hebert, Stef Bishop C
53Paddle On My Wayward SonALJames McClellan Andrew Thompson, Jody Hershbine O
54Richmond ASR: Raging BurritosVAPhil Dawson Eric Cone, Jesse Spangler O
55Smell the GloveKYClint Metzger Derrick Barnhill, TBD O
56Summit Adventure Racing/Team Commie BarPADan Schaefer Chris Farrell, DJ Angelone O
57Team BrazucasVARicardo Araujo Herbert Schmidmeier, John Vyge O
58Terminal VelocityGABen Culbertson Charles Oswald, Josh forester O
59The Lost BoysINKris Williams Jason Woods, Cliff Brooks O
60The Lost HighwayIAJoe Gillespie Tim Kresowik, Dan Funderburgh O
61Three Shades of GreyFLDean Williams Bill Ivey, Jason Majors O

Sponsors

Darn Tough
The Right Stuff
Body Glide
Vasque
Powerstep
Tiger Balm
LifeStraw
PEET Dryer
Brilliant
Shayler & Shayler
Popticals
Athletic Event Supply
Mountain Khakis
Kuat
Adventure World Magazine
My Topo
SportRaxx